AWAITING ENTRYSHORTConditional · 523 models|Limit entry at $371.10View in Radar →
GLD

GLD

NYSEBEARISH CONSENSUS
CompletedRe-run
SPDR Gold SharesDay Trade · Intraday momentum3 Models · Analysis Snapshot: Oct 28, 2026, 2:48 PM · Valid for ~4h
BEARISH CONSENSUSConditional
2 models· Conditional conviction
0 Long2 Short1 Skip
Ensemble signal levels
Stop$373.10
Entry$371.10
Target$367.47
LowConditionalHigh
Bear Case(2 models)
100% of votes

The bearish case is that GLD remains in a broader daily downtrend, below its daily moving averages, while short-term momentum has weakened near resistance around $371.02; a rejection followed by a break of the $369.27–$369.31 support area could open a move toward $367.47. Yields near 5%, a firm dollar, and the BoC rate hike add opportunity-cost headwinds for non-yielding gold, while a hawkish FOMC outcome could reinforce them. The main uncertainty is the event risk: the Fed could instead weaken the dollar or reverse the move, and nearby support makes a breakdown conditional rather than established.

Bull Case(2 models)

GLD’s bullish case is for a conditional rebound from the $369.27–$369.98 support area, near the value-area low and 52-week low, after a recent rally and with daily RSI recovering from oversold territory. Improving, though still negative, daily MACD momentum and strength in gold miners offer support; a dovish FOMC signal or pause could weaken the dollar and add a catalyst, with the BoC decision also relevant to event-driven volatility. The rebound would need to clear resistance around $371.02 and $372.86 to extend toward $374–$375. The main uncertainty is whether support holds and momentum improves: no bullish breakout is confirmed, and the FOMC outcome could instead move against gold.

What Would Invalidate
  • →Price holds above the 30-minute resistance shelf and 1h resistance, around 372.5; stop at 373.10.

Individual Model Analysis

Claude Sonnet 5.5Deep
Analysis Outcome
SHORT
1.81R·45% average confidence
limit entry
Entry
$371.10
Target
$367.47
Stop
$373.10
Bull/Bear Competition · case scoresWinner: BEAR

Case scores describe the displayed analysis. Average confidence combines this model’s majority runs.

Bear 47%Δ 12%Bull 35%
Bear Case

GLD at $370.46 sits in a downtrend (below the daily SMA20 and SMA50, 52-week range scope) and has just printed a 30-minute MACD cross below signal. A limit short at the 30-minute resistance shelf near 371.10 targets the 30-minute lower Bollinger band at 367.47 after a break of nearby support. Rising 10-year yield at 5.02%, a firm dollar proxy, and the FOMC decision today add rate-driven pressure on non-yielding gold, but the setup is mild and event-risk heavy.

Bull Case

GLD is sitting on a stacked support shelf (30min 369.27, 1h 369.31, daily 369.98) near its 52-week low area, with daily RSI 39.6 rising and daily MACD histogram negative but improving (no crossover established). A limit buy on a retest of 369.9 targets a bounce toward the 375.00 daily resistance, a 2.55:1 reward/risk for the plan (1.38% reward vs 0.54% risk). FOMC today and the BoC hike are two-way event risks, so the path through 371.02 and 372.86 is uncertain.

1m 18s
DeepSeek V4 FlashFast
Analysis Outcome
SHORT
1.71R·63% average confidence
limit entry
Entry
$371.02
Target
$367.47
Stop
$373.10
Bull/Bear Competition · case scoresWinner: BEAR

Case scores describe the displayed analysis. Average confidence combines this model’s majority runs.

Bear 66%Δ 16%Bull 50%
Bear Case

GLD is pressing against 30min resistance at $371.02 after a bearish MACD crossover on the primary timeframe, with price well below the 1day SMA20 and SMA50 in a broader downtrend. The Bank of Canada's rate hike to 2.5% today (Oct 28) adds to the headwind of higher advanced-economy sovereign yields, increasing the opportunity cost of holding non-yielding gold. A rejection at resistance opens a path through the $369 support zone toward the 30min Bollinger lower band at $367.47, with the FOMC decision later today as the key event risk that could accelerate or reverse the move.

Bull Case

GLD is pulling back toward a well-defined support cluster at $369.27- $369.31 (30 min/1h support confluence) after a bounce from oversold conditions on the daily timeframe (RSI 39.62 rising +3.99 over 3 bars) . The FOMC decision today at 18: 00 UTC is the catalyst — a dovish hold or rate cut signal would weaken the dollar and drive gold higher through the 30min resistance at $371.02 toward the 1h resistance at $372.86. The setup is a clean support retest with improving daily momentum and a binary event catalyst that favors gold if the Fed pivots dovish.

1m 30s
Mistral Large 2512Balanced
Analysis Outcome
NO MAJORITY

The runs did not produce a directional majority. 2 of 3 matching votes were required.

LONG
1
SHORT
1
NO VOTE
1

No-vote detail: 1 abstention

1m 08s