PROTECTED EXITResult: WIN+1.2%+0.8R|SHORTConditional · 65 (was 59)|$351.76 → $347.455d 5hView in Radar →
JPM

JPM

NYSEReanalysis
Completed
Swing3 Models · Review Snapshot: Sep 15, 2026, 2:08 PM
Claude Opus 4.8 Fast, DeepSeek V4 Flash +1
HOLD CONSENSUS
0/3 EXIT votes — no EXIT supermajority
CO4.8F HoldDSV4F HoldMistr Hold
Trigger
Intraday Discovery — JPMorgan Chase & Co. Launches Limited-Time Mortgage Rate Discount Campaign
Conviction 74
Key Disagreements
  • •DeepSeek V4 Flash argues HOLD because Source attribution withheld pending verification.
  • •What changed: Price broke below the $350.13 support level (now at $349.78), regime direction shifted from neutral to bearish, Core CPI accelerated to 0.3% raising rate hike odds, JPM launched a mortgage rate discount campaign signaling margin pressure, and the JPM strategist warned equity risk premium at lowest since 2002.
Hold Case
DeepSeek V4 Flash75%

Source attribution withheld pending verification.

Mistral Large 251275%

Source attribution withheld pending verification.

Claude Opus 4.8 Fast71%

The core short thesis is intact: JPM remains below all key moving averages, 1d momentum has deepened (MACD histogram -1.239, RSI 43.76 falling), regime has drifted from neutral to bearish, and XLF continues to confirm sector weakness with JPM underperforming. Price is pinned at the $350.14 resistance-flip only ~2% above the $343.00 target with the $357.50 stop untouched, so the risk/reward and path remain valid.

Exit Case

No model argued for EXIT.

What Could Go Wrong If We HOLD?
  • →Price bounces at current level and reclaims 4h resistance $350.14, invalidating the breakdown of the original $350.13 support, and the path to the $342.97 target closes as the short thesis fails to confirm.

Individual Model Review

Claude Opus 4.8 Fast
HOLD71% confidence
Analysis Outcome
HOLD
71% confidence

The core short thesis is intact: JPM remains below all key moving averages, 1d momentum has deepened (MACD histogram -1.239, RSI 43.76 falling), regime has drifted from neutral to bearish, and XLF continues to confirm sector weakness with JPM underperforming. Price is pinned at the $350.14 resistance-flip only ~2% above the $343.00 target with the $357.50 stop untouched, so the risk/reward and path remain valid.

Hold/Exit CompetitionHold 71% vs Exit 41%Winner: HOLD
Hold 71%Δ 30%Exit 41%
Hold Case71%

The core short thesis is intact: JPM remains below all key moving averages, 1d momentum has deepened (MACD histogram -1.239, RSI 43.76 falling), regime has drifted from neutral to bearish, and XLF continues to confirm sector weakness with JPM underperforming. Price is pinned at the $350.14 resistance-flip only ~2% above the $343.00 target with the $357.50 stop untouched, so the risk/reward and path remain valid.

▼ Click to expand
Exit Case41%

The short could be closed because progress has slipped from a 48.1% peak to just 22.6%, the mortgage-discount campaign, Goldman's raised $452 target, and 850 adviser hires are fresh bullish catalysts, and a two-sided FOMC on 9/16 risks a bank relief rally that reclaims $350–351 and squeezes the position higher.

▼ Click to expand
Claude-Opus-4.8-Fast56.4k tokensCost: $$
DeepSeek V4 Flash
HOLD75% confidence
Analysis Outcome
HOLD
75% confidence

Source attribution withheld pending verification.

Hold/Exit CompetitionHold 75% vs Exit 61%Winner: HOLD
Hold 75%Δ 14%Exit 61%
Hold Case75%

Source attribution withheld pending verification.

▼ Click to expand
Exit Case61%

The position has only made 22.6% progress toward target after 5 of 15 days, with volume remaining depressed (percentile 12) suggesting lack of conviction in the breakdown. The FOMC meeting tomorrow is a binary event that could trigger a sharp reversal in bank stocks. The 30-minute RSI at 40.07 near the lower Bollinger band signals short-term exhaustion, and a bounce that reclaims $350.14 would invalidate the breakdown thesis entirely.

▼ Click to expand
DeepSeek-V4-Flash40.6k tokensCost: $$
Mistral Large 2512
HOLD75% confidence
Analysis Outcome
HOLD
75% confidence

Source attribution withheld pending verification.

Hold/Exit CompetitionHold 75% vs Exit 45%Winner: HOLD
Hold 75%Δ 30%Exit 45%
Hold Case75%

Source attribution withheld pending verification.

▼ Click to expand
Exit Case45%

The exit case hinges on a reclaim of the $350.14 resistance level or a dovish FOMC surprise. If price breaks above this level with confirmation, the original thesis would be invalidated, and the stop at $357.50 could be hit.

▼ Click to expand
Mistral-Large-251240.2k tokensCost: $$

Run Summary

Intraday discovery triggered reanalysis on JPM. Verdict: HOLD (0/3 EXIT). Conviction: 74.