EXPIRED BEFORE ENTRYResult: BREAKEVEN+2.1%+1.2R|SHORTConditional · 58|$554.50 → $542.993dView in Radar →
SMH

SMH

NASDAQBEARISH CONSENSUS
CompletedRe-run
Swing · Multi-day confirmation3 Models · Analysis Snapshot: Oct 16, 2026, 2:31 PM · Valid for ~12h
BEARISH CONSENSUSConditional
2 models· Conditional conviction
0 Long2 Short1 Skip
Ensemble signal levels
Stop$564.00
Entry$554.50
Target$540.04
LowConditionalHigh
Bear Case(2 models)
100% of votes

SMH remains below its daily and 4-hour moving averages, with a negative daily MACD and price below the lower daily Bollinger Band, supporting a continuation-of-downtrend case despite oversold conditions. A bounce that fails around $555–$557 could roll over toward the $539–$540 support area; a break below that zone could expose a lower structural level near $525. The bearish case is reinforced by weakness in semiconductor peers, including NVDA, rotation away from megacap growth, and elevated Treasury yields that pressure duration-sensitive valuations. Higher-than-expected inflation data and persistent hedging demand are additional concerns in some scenarios. The main uncertainty is that SMH is already deeply oversold and short-term momentum shows signs of stabilizing, while the market regime is described as a mildly bullish, low-conviction No Edge backdrop; support could hold and produce a stronger rebound instead.

Bull Case(2 models)

SMH’s sharp pullback has left it deeply oversold, trading below the daily lower Bollinger Band and near a support cluster around $539–$540. The 4-hour RSI and, in several readings, MACD histogram have begun to improve, suggesting selling may be exhausting and a mean-reversion bounce could follow if support holds. That recovery could test resistance around $555–$561, with some paths extending toward the daily 50-day average near $579, but those levels are not yet reclaimed. A broader bullish equity backdrop, semiconductor resilience, and continuing AI and high-performance-computing demand could help attract dip buyers; rotation toward broader market breadth may also stabilize the group. The case remains low-conviction: overhead resistance is substantial, no fresh catalyst or confirmed structural reclaim is established, and the indicators still reflect weakness on the daily timeframe.

What Would Invalidate
  • →Reclaim and hold above daily resistance 557.11, and acceptance toward the 560.62 node, would invalidate the failed-bounce thesis.

Individual Model Analysis

Claude Sonnet 5.5Deep
Analysis Outcome
SHORT
1.52R·50% average confidence
limit entry
Entry
$554.50
Target
$540.04
Stop
$564.00
Bull/Bear Competition · case scoresWinner: BEAR

Case scores describe the displayed analysis. Average confidence combines this model’s majority runs.

Bear 51%Δ 12%Bull 39%
Bear Case

SMH trades at 549.89 (-1.60%) below its daily SMA20 (601.55) and SMA50 (579.23), with daily RSI 33.9 and a negative, falling daily MACD histogram (no crossover established). A limit short into a bounce toward 4h resistance 554.90 / daily resistance 557.11 targets a retest of 4h support at 540.04, which sits beside daily support 539.53. Calculator reward/risk for this plan is 1.52:1 (reward 2.61%, risk 1.71%); the setup is oversold, so the path is conditional and a bounce may not reach the entry.

Bull Case

SMH is washed out after a drop from its 20-day average: 4h RSI is 27.5 and rising, and the daily close is below the lower Bollinger band. A limit buy at 546 sits on the 545 volume node just above the 4h/daily support shelf near 540. If support holds and 554.90/557.11 are reclaimed, a mean-reversion move toward the daily SMA50 at 579.23 is plausible. The calculator shows 3.16:1 reward/risk, with a risk of 1.92% of entry and a reward of 6.09%. The path is uncertain because overhead resistance is unaccepted and the regime is a low-conviction No Edge lean (bullish, 52%).

41s
DeepSeek V4 FlashFast
Analysis Outcome
SHORT
1.69R·67% average confidence
limit entry
Entry
$554.90
Target
$539.53
Stop
$564.00
Bull/Bear Competition · case scoresWinner: BEAR

Case scores describe the displayed analysis. Average confidence combines this model’s majority runs.

Bear 70%Δ 16%Bull 54%
Bear Case

SMH is breaking down sharply, trading below both the daily and 4h lower Bollinger bands with elevated volume (84th percentile) confirming aggressive distribution. The 30-year Treasury yield at 5.424% (19-year high) is pressuring duration-sensitive semiconductor names, and the regime context shows megacap tech weakness with rotation out of the sector. The path of least resistance is lower: a retest of the 4h resistance at $554.90 as new resistance should fail, driving price through the 4h support at $540.04 toward the 1day support at $539.53 over the next 1-3 weeks.

Bull Case

SMH is deeply oversold with 4h RSI at 27.46 and price below both Bollinger lower bands, sitting just above a dense support cluster at $539.53-540.27 (1day support, 4h support, value area low). The 4h RSI has begun to curl higher (+1.78 over 3 bars) while MACD histogram is also rising, suggesting the selling exhaustion phase may be transitioning into a mean-reversion bounce. A limit entry near the $541 support zone targets a recovery to 1day resistance at $557.11, capturing a 1.78:1 reward-to-risk mean-reversion move as oversold conditions resolve.

5m 36s
Mistral Large 2512Balanced
Analysis Outcome
NO MAJORITY

The runs did not produce a directional majority. 2 of 3 matching votes were required.

LONG
0
SHORT
1
NO VOTE
2

No-vote detail: 2 abstentions

52s