No signal was created

A fresh quote confirming the market is open was unavailable.

Market entries require a fresh quote during an open session.

EWZ

EWZ

NYSEBULLISH CONSENSUS
CompletedRe-run
Swing · Multi-day confirmation3 Models · Analysis Snapshot: Oct 13, 2026, 2:20 PM · Valid for ~12h
BULLISH CONSENSUSHigh Conviction
2 models· High conviction
2 Long0 Short1 Skip
Ensemble signal levels
Target$45.50
Entry$43.07
Stop$41.50
LowConditionalHigh
Bull Case(2 models)
100% of votes

EWZ’s strong uptrend and nearly 9% rally reflect optimism around Brazil’s presidential runoff, with the ETF offering direct exposure to Brazilian equities and, through its unhedged currency exposure, potential gains from a stronger real. Continued polling-driven repricing and hopes for pro-market reforms could carry the move beyond the $43.86–$43.90 record-high resistance, especially if a pullback holds the nearby $42.13–$42.91 support area and participation remains strong. The case depends on the political catalyst sustaining momentum rather than already being priced in; the runoff-related desk claims are unverified, and price remains extended with momentum indicators rolling over, so an immediate breakout is uncertain.

Bear Case(2 models)

After its election-driven surge, EWZ is close to its $43.90 record high and well above its short- and medium-term averages, while overbought momentum indicators and MACD have begun to turn lower. A rejection at resistance could signal a buy-the-rumor, sell-the-fact pullback as runoff optimism is digested, with the nearby $42.13–$42.19 support area the first test and deeper retracement also possible if selling persists. Elevated trading and short-volume participation add to the risk of a sharp two-sided repricing, but the short case depends on resistance holding: the broader trend remains strong, and continued favorable polling or reform optimism could instead fuel a breakout.

What Would Invalidate
  • →A break and hold below the 4h support level at $42.19 would invalidate the bullish thesis, signaling a failure of the recent reclaim and potential continuation of the downtrend.

Individual Model Analysis

Claude Opus 4.8 FastDeep
Analysis Outcome
LONG
2.23R·67% average confidence
limit entry
Entry
$42.30
Target
$43.86
Stop
$41.60
Bull/Bear Competition · case scoresWinner: BULL

Case scores describe the displayed analysis. Average confidence combines this model’s majority runs.

Bull 71%Δ 24%Bear 47%
Bull Case

EWZ has just run ~8.8% into its 52-week high ( $43.90) on a Brazil first-round election repricing, with the research desk flagging a bullish runoff (25 Oct 2026) catalyst that re-prices each poll into the dominant US-listed Brazil ETF, adding a BRL-appreciation channel through its unhedged USD return. Rather than chase the extended tape (current $43.07, RSI 69 on 4h / 72 on 1day, both falling) , the actionable long is a limit pullback into the $42.30 area — just above the POC/HVN at $42.91's support shelf and the 1day support $42.13 — targeting a retest of the $43.86 resistance for ~2.2: 1 reward/risk (risk 1.65%, reward 3.69% to target) . The thesis works if the broadening trend that holds above its rising 20/50-day SMAs resumes into the runoff window after a shallow mean-reversion.

Bear Case

EWZ is pinned at the top of its 52-week range ( $43.07, just -1.9% from the $43.90 high) after an outsized election-driven rally, leaving it extended ~9.5% above its daily SMA20 and ~15.4% above its daily SMA50 with daily RSI at 72 (overbought) and already rolling over (-4.08 over 3 bars) ; the 4h RSI (69) and both MACD histograms are falling, a classic exhaustion-at-resistance signature. A limit short at the $43.70 value-area-high re-test plays a buy-the-rumor/sell-the-fact pullback into the Oct 25 Brazil runoff, targeting the first structural support cluster at $42.19/ $42.13. The crowded momentum and two-sided repricing risk flagged even by the bullish desk, plus 59.5% short-volume participation, support a mean-reversion fade through the POC at $42.91 toward support.

1m 47s
DeepSeek V4 FlashFast
Analysis Outcome
NO MAJORITY

The runs did not produce a directional majority. 2 of 3 matching votes were required.

LONG
0
SHORT
0
NO VOTE
3

No-vote detail: 3 failed

7m 02s
Mistral Large 2512Balanced
Analysis Outcome
LONG
1.55R·73% average confidence
market entry
Entry
$43.07
Target
$45.50
Stop
$41.50
Bull/Bear Competition · case scoresWinner: BULL

Case scores describe the displayed analysis. Average confidence combines this model’s majority runs.

Bull 73%Δ 28%Bear 45%
Bull Case

EWZ presents a compelling long opportunity driven by the Brazil presidential runoff on October 25, 2026, and the market's repricing of a Bolsonaro victory. The ETF, which tracks MSCI Brazil, has surged nearly 9% in the past week on the back of Bolsonaro's first-round upset, reflecting optimism for pro-market reforms and a stronger Brazilian real. With EWZ's top holdings (Itau, Petrobras, Vale, Banco Bradesco) leading the Ibovespa's record rally, the ETF is poised to benefit from continued pre-runoff polling momentum and potential multiple expansion. However, the trade is not without risk, as the ETF sits just 1.9% below its 52-week high at $43.90, and RSI (69.20 on the 4h interval) suggests overbought conditions. A breakout above $43.90 could target $45.50, aligning with the next resistance zone and the potential for further upside if the bullish narrative holds.

Bear Case

EWZ is overextended at its 52-week high ($43.90), with RSI (69.20 on the 4h interval) showing signs of exhaustion after a rapid +8.8% rally driven by Brazil's election runoff speculation. The price is currently sitting just below resistance, and the MACD histogram is falling, indicating weakening momentum. The short thesis anticipates a pullback toward the 4h SMA20 ($41.04) and the lower bound of the volume value area ($36.96), as the market digests the runoff repricing and technical overextension.

1m 38s