EXPIRED BEFORE ENTRYResult: BREAKEVEN-4.2%-1.8R|SHORTConditional · 67|$367.00 → $382.3323.4hView in Radar →
TSLA

TSLA

NASDAQBEARISH CONSENSUS
CompletedRe-run
Tesla, Inc.Swing · Multi-day confirmation3 Models · Analysis Snapshot: Oct 8, 2026, 2:08 PM · Valid for ~12h
BEARISH CONSENSUSConditional
2 models· Conditional conviction
0 Long2 Short1 Skip
Ensemble signal levels
Stop$375.50
Entry$367.00
Target$352.49
LowConditionalHigh
Bear Case(2 models)
100% of votes

TSLA could extend its pullback after failing to hold above $374.75, with fading momentum across timeframes leaving the clustered $367 support area vulnerable; a confirmed break could draw price toward the $358.73 volume area, with some analyses identifying $360.81 as an interim or alternative destination and a deeper value-area level near $352.49. The case is reinforced by bearish US-equity conditions, oil-related inflation and risk-off concerns, elevated yields in some analyses, and TSLA’s high beta and valuation. The key uncertainty is whether support actually breaks: short-term oversold readings and the same support cluster could instead prompt a rebound, while the cited macro backdrop is described as bearish but not uniformly high-conviction.

Bull Case(2 models)

TSLA’s pullback could become a swing rebound if the $367 support area holds: it combines several short- and higher-timeframe support and moving-average levels with a high-volume area, while daily momentum remains positive and the stock is above its rising daily 50-day average. Oversold short-term readings and signs of selling pressure stabilizing add to the mean-reversion case; sector relative strength may also help if broader conditions steady. A recovery would still need to reclaim the $374.75 resistance before the $383.10 area comes into view. The main uncertainty is whether support can withstand a cautiously bearish market and broader regime headwinds, or whether the pullback is instead a breakdown.

What Would Invalidate
  • →A reclaim and hold back above the 4h resistance shelf at $374.75 negates the breakdown thesis by returning price into the upper range; stop sits just beyond at $375.50.

Individual Model Analysis

Claude Opus 4.8 FastDeep
Analysis Outcome
SHORT
1.71R·62% average confidence
stop entry
Entry
$367.00
Target
$352.49
Stop
$375.50
Bull/Bear Competition · case scoresWinner: BEAR

Case scores describe the displayed analysis. Average confidence combines this model’s majority runs.

Bear 63%Δ 16%Bull 47%
Bear Case

TSLA is rolling over inside its upper range: price ( $371.90, -1.56%) sits below the 4h resistance $374.75 with 4h RSI falling (-5.59 over 3 bars) and the 4h MACD histogram now shrinking (-0.839) , signaling momentum exhaustion against a stacked support/SMA cluster at ~ $367.5. A stop-entry short triggers only if price loses that $367.5 support/SMA 20/SMA 50 shelf, confirming a range breakdown that opens a measured move toward the value-area low $352.49. The broad US-equity regime is a confirmed (if low-conviction, 52%, Oct 8) bearish sign with mega-cap tech leading the decline, aligning the backdrop with downside continuation over the 1-3 week swing.

Bull Case

TSLA is consolidating mid-range at $371.90, holding above the clustered 4h/1day support and SMA 20/50 zone (~ $367.5) with daily MACD histogram still positive and price 5.3% above the rising 1day SMA50 — a constructive higher-timeframe base. The long plan is a limit retest buy at $367.6 into that support/value-area shelf, targeting the 1day resistance at $383.10 for a checked 2.18: 1 reward-to-risk (risk 1.93% / reward 4.22% on a 1-3 week swing) . The path requires reclaiming and accepting through the 4h resistance at $374.75 first, so this is a conditional trend-continuation retest rather than a breakout already earned.

1m 38s
DeepSeek V4 FlashFast
Analysis Outcome
SHORT
2.16R·61% average confidence
market entry
Entry
$371.90
Target
$358.73
Stop
$378.00
Bull/Bear Competition · case scoresWinner: BEAR

Case scores describe the displayed analysis. Average confidence combines this model’s majority runs.

Bear 61%Δ 20%Bull 41%
Bear Case

TSLA is rejecting at 4h resistance ( $374.75) with deteriorating momentum across multiple timeframes — 4h RSI falling, 30-min RSI in breakdown territory below the lower Bollinger band, and MACD histogram rolling over on both the 4h and 1day. The confirmed bearish US-equity regime, oil-driven risk-off rotation, and elevated long-end yields create a hostile macro backdrop for TSLA's extreme valuation (P/E 349.8, beta 1.92) . The expected path is a rejection from current levels toward the volume POC at $358.73 over 1-3 weeks, with interim support at $367.54/ $367.06 needing to break for full realization.

Bull Case

TSLA is pulling back toward the 4h support zone at $367.54 and the 1day SMA20 at $367.66 after failing to hold above the 4h resistance at $374.75. The 30-minute timeframe shows deeply oversold conditions (RSI 32.58, price below lower Bollinger band), setting up a tactical mean-reversion bounce from the value-area support cluster. The path requires reclaiming the 4h resistance at $374.75 first, then extending toward the 1day resistance at $383.10 over a 1-3 week swing horizon, with the stop placed safely below the 1day support at $367.06 to allow for noise.

1m 09s
Mistral Large 2512Balanced
Analysis Outcome
NO MAJORITY

The runs did not produce a directional majority. 2 of 3 matching votes were required.

LONG
1
SHORT
1
NO VOTE
1

No-vote detail: 1 abstention

1m 19s